42 Teams. 23 Games. 4 Days. January 15-18, 2016

The 14th year of this internationally recognized high school basketball showcase will take place Martin Luther King Jr. weekend (Jan. 15-18) of 2016 in front of sell out crowds of over 20,000+ Fans, 100+ members of the National Media and 100+ Div. I, II, & III Coaches in Dayton, Ohio.  Another great lineup is in store with 75+ projected Division I recruits as well as the top players and teams in the nation will be present.

Sign up for our email updates on tickets, teams, and schedule….send your name and email us at eric@flyintothehoop.com. See our recap video below of the 2014 event.

 2016 Flyin’ To The Hoop Teams

Name State Comments
Advanced Prep International TX Top 5 Team w/ 3-5 stars, 1-4 star, 1-3 star on roster
Alter OH
Baltimore Poly Tech MD
Carroll OH
Centerville OH
Chaminade Julienne OH
Covington Catholic KY Top PG in KY
Dublin Jerome OH OH Div. I Preseason #8
Dunbar OH OH Div. II Preseason #1
Gahanna Lincoln OH OH Div. I Preseason #14
Garfield Heights OH OH Div. I Preseason #3
Greenville OH
Huntington Prep WV Top 5 Team in Nation + #8 SR Nation (M. Bridges)
IMG Academy FL #9 SR Nation (J. Isaac) + D’Mitrik Trice
Kettering Fairmont OH
Lakota East OH
La Lumiere IN Top 5 Team in Nation + #20 JR Nation (Bowen)
Lima Senior OH OH Div. I Preseason #2 + #64 SR Nation (Simpson)
Marian Catholic IL #46 FR Nation (C. Adams)
Massillon Jackson OH OH Div. I Preseason #5
Miller Grove GA 6x State Champ (in a row) + #28 SR Nation (Gilbert)
Middletown OH OH Div. I Preseason #23
Mountain Mission School VA #83 SR Nation (Tshisumpa)
Northridge OH
Northland OH OH Div. I Preseason #13
Pickerington Central OH OH Div. I Preseason #6
Pickerington North OH
Piqua OH
Prolific Prep CA #2 SR Nation (J. Jackson) + #49 SR Nation (Jackson)
Roger Bacon OH OH Div. III Preseason #2
Springboro OH
Springfield OH OH Div. I Preseason #14
St. Vincent – St. Marys OH OH Div. II Preseason #5
Thurgood Marshall OH OH Div. II Preseason #2
Trotwood OH
Urbana OH
Walnut Ridge OH OH Div. I Preseason #11
Wayne OH Defending State Champs + OH Div. I Preseason #10
Wilmington OH OH Div. I Preseason #21
Yellow Springs OH

2016 Players to Watch

Player Team Committed Ranking
Josh Jackson Prolific Prep
Trevon Duval API
Billy Preston API
Brian Bowen La Lumiere
Miles Bridges Huntington Prep Michigan State
Jonathan Isaac IMG Academy Florida State
Terrance Ferguson API Alabama
Alterique Gilbert Miller Grove Connecticut
Jordan Mitchell Gahanna Lincoln
Jeremiah Tilmon La Lumiere
Vance Jackson Prolific Prep
Curtis Jones Huntington Prep Indiana
Jarron Cumberland Wilmington Cincinnati
Xavier Simpson Lima Senior Michigan
Mark Vital API Baylor
Romello White IMG Academy Georgia Tech
Jethro Tshisumpa Mountain Mission School Arizona State
Chase Adams Marian Catholic
Brandon Hurt Marian Catholic
Nick Ward Gahanna Lincoln
James Banks La Lumiere Texas
Danny Davis Springfield
Nysier Brooks API Cincinnati
Maciej Bender Mountain Mission School
Cole VonHandorf Covington Catholic
Brandon Cyrus La Lumiere
Kyle Young Massillon Jackson HS
Darius Harper Springfield Miami of Ohio
Justin Rigg Springboro Kentucky (Football)
Trey Landers Wayne Dayton
Logan Hill Massillon Jackson HS
Tyger Campbell La Lumiere
Isaiah Gable Greenville
Clay Guillozet Greenville
Drew Holweger Springboro Furman (Baseball)
Michael McKay Springfield
Lenord Taylor Springfield
Kobie Johnson Middletown
Jimmy Ratliff Middletown
EJ Williams Middletown
Cameron Logwood Urbana
Elijah Cunningham Springboro Bowling Green (Football)
Jake Bourke Springboro USC Upstate (Baseball)
Alec Holtrey Springboro
Nick “Pickle” Pluta Springboro
Robert Caldwell Wayne Bowling Green
Chazz George Wayne Findlay
D.J. Hoskins Thurgood Marshall
Josh Smith Thurgood Marshall
Derrick Daniels Thurgood Marshall Miami
Evan Clayborne Thurgood Marshall Cleveland St.
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
The Premier Health Flyin' To The Hoop Basketball Invitational is brought to you by:


Ohio Web Site Design


Comments are closed.